Eröffnungstage Curated by 2022: KELET

Freitag, 09. September 2022 - 12:00 Uhr

curated by

We’re excited to invite you to this year’s opening days of „Curated by“, the gallery festival with international curators in Vienna!

For the 14th time, the galleries - 24 in total - are preparing an elaborate artistic program. Inviting curators from all over the world, the aim is to bring attention to Vienna’s importance as a key location for contemporary art. Against the backdrop of recent geopolitical developments, Dieter Roelstraete, the Impulsgeber (impulse provider), has proposed the theme „KELET“ (Hungarian for „East“).

Participating galleries & curators:
Charim Galerie curated by Nicholas Tammens
Crone Wien curated by Eva Kraus
Croy Nielsen curated by Natalia Sielewicz
E X I L E curated by Zasha Colah & Valentina Viviani
FELIX GAUDLITZ curated by Tolia Astakhishvili
GIANNI MANHATTAN curated by Adomas Narkevičius
Galerie Martin Janda curated by Asier Mendizabal
Galerie Kandlhofer curated by KJ Freeman
Georg Kargl Fine Arts curated by Hana Ostan Ožbolt
Christine König Galerie curated by Róna Kopeczky
Krinzinger Schottenfeld curated by Rita Kálmán & Lívia Páldi
Krobath Wien curated by Klaus Speidel
Layr curated by Lennart Wolff & Elisa R. Linn
Galerie Meyer Kainer curated by Karel Císař
Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder curated by Jarosław Suchan
Gabriele Senn Galerie curated by Maximilian Geymüller
shore curated by Pierre-Alexandre Mateos & Charles Teyssou
Silvia Steinek Galerie curated by Vít Havránek
SOPHIE TAPPEINER curated by Lukas Hofmann
Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman curated by Artist Project Group
VIN VIN Gallery curated by Kami Gahiga
Galerie Hubert Winter curated by Alessandro Rabottini
WONNERTH DEJACO curated by KILOBASE BUCHAREST
Zeller van Almsick curated by Frédéric Bonnet

Duration & Hours
Opening Days: Friday, September 9 & Saturday, September 10, 12:00 - 18:00
Duration: September 9 - October 10, 2022
Hours: Tue - Fri, 12:00 - 18:00 and Sat, 12:00 - 16:00


Programm:

Friday 9.9.
00:00
Weapons of Choice (The Arts of the Working Class)
at Karl-Marx Hof, Fischerstiege, Metzleinsthaler Hof, Reumannhof and the George-Washington-Hof

12:00
curated by TOUR 1 | 12:00 - 14:00
at WONNERTH DEJACO, Charim Galerie & FELIX GAUDLITZ

12:00
curated by TOUR 2 | 12:00 - 14:00
at Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Croy Nielsen & Zeller van Almsick

15:00
curated by TOUR 3 | 15:00 - 17:00
at Layr, SOPHIE TAPPEINER, Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman & shore

15:00
curated by TOUR 4 | 15:00 - 17:00
at E X I L E, Galerie Hubert Winter & Krinzinger Schottenfeld

16:00
Drinks & Live DJ-Set by Natalia Martynenko (Kyiv)
at GABRIELE SENN GALERIE, Schleifmühlgasse 1, 1040 Vienna

17:00
Portrait by Nose | Performance by Marián Palla
at Silvia Steinek Galerie, Eschenbachgasse 4, 1010 Wien


Saturday 10.9.
12:00
curated by TOUR 5 | 12:00 - 14:00
at Galerie Martin Janda, Krobath Wien, MEYER*KAINER, silvia steinek galerie & Crone Wien

12:00
curated by TOUR 6 | 12:00 - 14:00
at Galerie Kandlhofer, GABRIELE SENN GALERIE, Christine König Galerie & Georg Kargl Fine Arts

12:00
Guided Tour with the curators
at WONNERTH DEJACO, Ballgasse 6, 1010 Vienna

14:30
Artist Talk with Catalina Ouyang & Nathaniel Oliver
at Galerie Kandlhofer, Brucknerstrasse 4, 1040 Vienna

15:00
curated by TOUR 7 | 15:00 - 16:40
at VIN VIN Gallery & Gianni Manhattan

17:00
Green space | Reading performance by Nat Marcus
at FELIX GAUDLITZ, Werdertorgasse 4/2/13, 1010 Vienna

Termin

eSeLs Neugierde
Galerien, Gastkuratorinnen
Freitag, 09.09. 12:00
bis Samstag, 10.09.
curated by
Schleifmühlgasse 1a
1040 Wien
Merken
Links
Schließen
Zum eSeL Twitter Kanal


Mehr Informationen finden Sie in unserer Daten­schutz­erklärung
Schließen
Zur eSeL Facebook Page


Mehr Informationen finden Sie in unserer Daten­schutz­erklärung
Die Webanalyse durch Google Analytics wurde deaktiviert.